Photo 1519916340768 6710A9735B10

Privacy Policy

Handling your personal data is important to all of us at sevenseven. To find out exactly how we manage and protect your personal data, take a look through our privacy policy.

Introduction

This website is owned and operated by Wearesevenseven Limited, trading as sevenseven, otherwise referred to as “we/us/our” throughout this document. This privacy policy adheres to both the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and The Data Protection Act (1998.)

Clients and suppliers of sevenseven will be referred to as “you” throughout the document.

What data do we collect?

We only collect data to help us tailor our services to you, manage our relationship with you, and answer your account queries. We will also collect and store your personal data if you sign up for our newsletter, download one of our documents, or use the enquiry form on our website.
We will collect the following data, depending on the nature of your communication and your relationship with us:

  • Your name
  • Your company name
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • Details of any query you may have
  • Details of the pages you visit

We will only collect this information if you grant us the correct permission with your explicit consent. In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we use a double opt-in process when collecting any personal data.
Any personal data is stored on a mailing list held on our email marketing platform partner’s website, MailChimp®.
To find out more about MailChimp’s security measures visit https://mailchimp.com/about/security/.
To view their privacy policy visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

How do we process your data?

Our website may have links to other websites. This privacy policy only relates to our website: https://sevenseven.co.uk/ and the information we obtain from you.

We don’t pass your information onto any third parties. If you access a third party’s website through a link on our website your information may be used differently by that third party and we do not take any responsibility for these websites.

When you use our website, we’ll only use your information to:

  • Process your request to supply you with information or answer a query
  • Keep you up to date with our products and services through newsletters or other requested communications
  • Monitor traffic across areas of our website
  • Ensure we’re remaining compliant with our statutory obligation and up-to-date regulations

Opting out of communications

You may opt-in to our communications when you download one of our online documents or join our mailing list.
If you’d like to unsubscribe from communications with us, you can do that at any time. You’ll find clear unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send to you, guiding you through the process.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to collect and use personal data through our website. Cookies enable us to store data about the pages you view while visiting http://sevenseven.co.uk/. We only do this to improve our site’s performance and functionality.

Your browser will often warn you before you accept a cookie. This will allow you to accept, reject or tailor your preference for cookies in your browser settings. You can also clear cookies after visiting our website, without affecting the website’s performance while you use it.

If you’d prefer to turn off cookies in your browser to increase your privacy you have the option to do so. Just follow the instructions for your browser type below:

Chrome

For your PC go to: Tools > Options > Privacy > Cookie settings.
For your Apple Mac go to: Edit > Preferences > Receiving files > Cookies > Cookie settings.
Internet Explorer

Go to: Edit > Preferences > Advanced > Cookies radio buttons.
Safari

Go to: Edit > Preferences > Privacy > Cookies and website data
Mozilla

Go to: Tools > Options > Privacy > Cookie settings.

If you want to receive full functionality from our website, you can also opt-out of non-mandatory cookies. Have a look at https://sevenseven.co.uk/cookie-policy to find out more.

Getting a copy of the data we hold about you

You can request to see the personal data we hold about you at any time. To do this, simply email created@sevenseven.co.uk. We’ll always aim to get back to you within 30 days.

You can ask us for the following information in your email:

  • Which IP address and internet domain you used when visiting our site
  • What browser type and operating system you used
  • When you accessed our site, including date and time
  • Which pages you visited, where you entered our site, and which page your exited on
  • Any third-party sites you visited from our website, and the address of those websites

Do we use tracking technology?

Our web pages use tracking technology. This technology may record information about you, but it does not identify you personally.

This information is used to help us improve our website, track visitor volume and understand the technology used by our visitors, including details such as your browser type.

How to make a complaint

We take any compliant in breach of our privacy policy seriously. If you’d like to complain about any aspect of this policy, please contact us in writing at:

sevenseven
The Old Police Station
82 High Street
Golborne
Warrington
Cheshire
WA3 3DA

Our complaints procedure

Once we receive your complaint, we’ll review it to check we’re in line with both our privacy policy and legal regulations. We’ll be in touch with you within 30 days of receiving your complaint to let you know our findings.

You can also send your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 Monday-Friday 9am-5pm. Or visit https://ico.org.uk/make-a-comp...

Last updated: 21 July 2018.

Sevenseven Design And Digital Agency

Intelligent design solutions for organisations wanting to create, restore and grow their brand.

sevenseven is driven by a simple belief: that things can be done better. In a relentlessly evolving industry our team of strategic, creative and technical specialists transform both B2B and consumer brands using “intelligently creative” print and digital solutions.

We’ve set ourselves apart thanks to a guiding set of principles that inform our work and get results for our clients.

Take a look at the link below to see how we deliver for our clients.

Client Work Client Work

Request a free website audit